Support our Nation today - please donate here
News

Man calls out ‘death tax’ after inheriting his mother’s home

06 Sep 2026 4 minute read
Phil Bond, 68 In His Garden. Credit: Kieran Molloy

Kieran Molloy, Local Democracy Reporter

A bereaved son has been hit by what he called a “death tax” after inheriting his mother’s home.

Phil Bond, 68, lost his mother, Eunice, 91, in May and as a result her home came into the possession of Phil and his brother.

Soon after his mother died the brothers received a council tax bill for their mother’s home in Cardiff which included an item labelled “premium furnished and no-one resident” which doubled the amount that needed to be paid to more than £4000.

In Wales local authorities can charge a council tax premium of up to 300% on furnished second homes, which Phil’s mother’s home had been classed as being.

In Cardiff a 100% premium applies to furnished properties that are not anyone’s sole or main residence.

The premium is intended to encourage bringing empty homes back into use, helping to increase the availability of housing and support sustainable communities.

Phil called this premium both a “penalty” and a “death tax”.

He told the Local Democracy Reporting Service (LDRS): “What I find amazing is the way it’s set up, as if the council expects you to empty the house straightaway and then worry about the funeral after.”

The Llandaff North resident said that after his mother’s death he was occupied with informing friends and family and organising the funeral and the house was “the last thing on my mind”.

He added: “Once the funeral is over and everything starts to come back to reasonably normal we then start to look to clear the house because we’re going to sell it so we go through everything and then this bombshell drops.”

Phil clarified that he didn’t object to paying council tax at his mother’s property but it was purely the extra charge he objected to.

However after contacting local councillors he managed to get an exemption but is still on the hook for a reduced premium of £544 for the period between May and August when the house was furnished.

But he said to him any premium still feels like a “death tax” and that he is being “penalised through no fault of ours”.

While he did manage to get the bill reduced he only managed to do so through contacting his local councillors on his own initiative and he questioned whether other people would do the same.

Phil said: “You can’t tell me we’re the first people that this has affected. Someone somewhere has ended up in the same situation.”

He worried some people would just pay the bill without challenging it.

A spokesman for the council said: “The council recognises that bereavement can be a difficult time for families and aims to ensure residents are aware of any council tax reductions or exemptions that may be available to them. We are sorry to hear of Mr Bond’s loss.

“There is no council tax exemption that is applied automatically following the death of a resident.

“Where a person who lived alone has died the property may be exempt from council tax if it remains unoccupied.

“This exemption remains in place until probate or letters of administration have been granted unless that process takes longer than two years. Once probate or letters of administration have been granted the exemption can continue for a further 12 months.

“Where probate or letters of administration are not required council tax remains payable by the owner or occupier in the usual way.

“Properties that are substantially unfurnished may be exempt from council tax for up to six months while properties that are actively being marketed for sale are exempt from the premium and are charged only the standard rate of council tax for up to 12 months.

“Residents who believe they may qualify for a reduction or exemption are encouraged to contact the council so that their circumstances can be considered.”


Support our Nation today

For the price of a cup of coffee a month you can help us create an independent, not-for-profit, national news service for the people of Wales, by the people of Wales.


Get more trusted Welsh news

Choose Nation.Cymru as a preferred source in Google News to see more of our journalism.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

7 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
hdavies15
hdavies15
20 days ago

Strother Martin’s Captain in Cool Hand Luke would say – “What we’ve got here is a failure to communicate.” Strange that Cardiff Council, self appointed best in class, jumped to invoicing an inflated premium. Better to check situation before causing distress. My experience with Sir Gar some years ago was exact opposite – informative and supportive.

Mark Davies
Mark Davies
20 days ago
Reply to  hdavies15

Interesting isn’t it… I am not convinced this story is even close to being right. The house remains part 9f the diceased estate untill after probate has completed. A deceased estate is not liable for council tax for 6 months in England. Just shows what devolved regional government has actually delivered… A seccond layer of politicians whi need to be funded so punitive additional tax regiemes proliferate.

Dom
Dom
19 days ago
Reply to  Mark Davies

Upto two years exemption for probate and another year after. It’s a better deal in Wales.

hdavies15
hdavies15
19 days ago
Reply to  Mark Davies

I suspect that provisions for reliefs from council tax exist but are not sufficiently publicised. In this case the inheritor may have been unaware of his entitlement and the local authority for some reason not picking up on the circumstances. Yet another of those cases where a proactive helping hand was called for.

Dom
Dom
19 days ago
Reply to  hdavies15

It’s also possible that his mother didn’t own the property and was just the occupier.

Brychan
Brychan
19 days ago
Reply to  Mark Davies

It is not true that “a deceased estate is not liable for council tax for 6 months in England.” When someone dies in England the council tax bill is just sent out as normal. Addressed to ‘The Occupier’. If is for the person then named in probate to apply for any exemptions or state who has moved in. If it remains vacant it then attracts normal council tax 6mths in England but 12mths in Wales. The issue is communication or as has been pointed out, a proactive council. Bereavement contact protocol in Carmarthenshire is a good example. Empty home premium… Read more »

Wrexhamian
Wrexhamian
19 days ago
Reply to  Mark Davies

Which “region” has acquired devolved government, exactly?

Our Supporters

All information provided to Nation.Cymru will be handled sensitively and within the boundaries of the Data Protection Act 2018.