News

Senedd election 2021: Who is standing in your constituency, and is it a target seat?

25 Mar 2021 9 minutes Read
The West Clwyd and Aberconwy Count for the National Assembly Election 5 May 2016. Picture by Llywelyn2000 (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Who is standing in your constituency at the 2021 Senedd election, who holds the seat – and is it a real contest?

Aberavon / Aberafan – Labour hold

Ceri Golding – Gwlad

David Rees – Labour

Dennis May – Reform UK

Helen Clarke – Liberal Democrats

Liz Hill O’Shea – Conservatives

Sarah Allen – Abolish the Assembly

Scott Jones – Independent

Tim Jenkins – UKIP

Victoria Griffiths – Plaid Cymru

Aberconwy – Conservative hold, Plaid Cymru target, Labour target

Aaron Wynne – Plaid Cymru

Dawn McGuinness – Labour

Janet Finch-Saunders – Conservatives

Rachel Bagshaw – Reform UK

Rhys Jones – Liberal Democrats

Sharon Smith – No More Lockdowns Party

Alyn and Deeside / Alun a Glannau Dyfrdwy – Labour hold

Abigail Mainon – Conservatives

Christopher Twells – Liberal Democrats

Felix Aubel – UKIP

Jack Sargeant – Labour

Jack William Morris – Plaid Cymru

Lien Davies – Freedom Alliance Party

Richard Purviss – Reform UK

Arfon – Plaid Cymru hold            

Andrew Haigh – Reform UK

Calum Davies – Liberal Democrats

Iwan Wyn Jones – Labour

Martin Bristow – Independent

Siân Gwenllian – Plaid Cymru

Tony Thomas – Conservatives

Blaenau Gwent – Labour hold, Plaid Cymru target

Alun Davies – Labour

Edward Dawson – Conservatives

Mandy Moore – Independent

Paula Gülen Yates – Liberal Democrats

Peredur Owen Griffiths – Plaid Cymru

Richard Taylor – Abolish the Assembly

Robert Charles Beavis – Reform UK

Brecon and Radnorshire / Brycheiniog a Sir Faesyfed – Liberal Democrat hold, Conservative target

Claire Mills – Abolish the Assembly

Emily Durrant – Green

Gethin Jones – Labour

Grenville Ham – Plaid Cymru

James Evans – Conservatives

John Muir – Reform UK

Karen Laurie-Parry – Independent

Sam Holwill – Gwlad

William Powell – Liberal Democrats

Bridgend / Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr – Labour hold, Conservative target

Caroline Jones – Independent

Christine Roach – Reform UK

Geraint Jones – Gwlad

Harvey Jones – Liberal Democrats

Leanne Lewis – Plaid Cymru

Rachel Nugent-Finn – Conservatives

Sarah Murphy – Labour

Steven Bletsoe – Independent

Caerphilly / Caerffili – Labour hold, Plaid Cymru target      

Delyth Jewell – Plaid Cymru

Hefin David – Labour

Stephen Jones – Abolish the Assembly

Steve Aicheler – Liberal Democrats

Steven Mayfield – Conservatives

Tim Price – Reform UK

Cardiff Central / Canol Caerdydd – Labour hold, Liberal Democrat target  

Brian Johnson – Socialist Party of Great Britain

Calum Davies – Conservatives

Ceri Davies – Green

Clem Thomas – Gwlad

Jenny Rathbone – Labour

Julian Bosley – Reform UK

Munawar Mughal – Abolish the Assembly

Rodney Berman – Liberal Democrats

Thomas Franklin – Freedom Alliance Party

William Rees – Plaid Cymru

Cardiff North / Gogledd Caerdydd – Labour hold, Conservative target

Akil Kata – Propel

Debra Cooper – Green

Fflur Elin – Plaid Cymru

Haydn Rushworth – Reform UK

Joel Williams – Conservatives

Julie Morgan – Labour

Lawrence Gwynn – Abolish the Assembly

Rhys Taylor – Liberal Democrats

Virginia Kemp – Freedom Alliance Party

Cardiff South and Penarth / De Caerdydd a Phenarth – Labour hold  

Alan Golding – Freedom Alliance Party

Alan Pick – Reform UK

Alex Wilson – Liberal Democrats

Angus Hawkins – Gwlad

Helen Westhead – Green

Leighton Rowlands – Conservatives

Lisa Peregrine – Abolish the Assembly

Matt Friend – Propel

Nasir Adam – Plaid Cymru

Paul Campbell – UKIP

Vaughan Gething – Labour

Cardiff West / Gorllewin Caerdydd – Labour hold, Plaid Cymru target

David Griffin – Green

Heath Marshall – Liberal Democrats

Lee Canning – Abolish the Assembly

Mark Drakeford – Labour

Neil McEvoy – Propel

Nick Mullins – Reform UK

Rhys ab Owen – Plaid Cymru

Sean Driscoll – Conservatives

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr / Dwyrain Caerfyrddin a Dinefwr – Plaid Cymru hold   

Adam Price – Plaid Cymru

Anthony Hughes – Conservatives

Karl Pollard – Reform UK

Monica French – Liberal Democrats

Robert James – Labour

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire – Conservative hold, Labour target    

Alistair Cameron – Liberal Democrats

Cefin Campbell – Plaid Cymru

Jon Harvey – Independent

Paul Dowson – UKIP

Peter Prosser – Reform UK

Riaz Hassan – Labour

Sam Kurtz – Conservatives

Ceredigion – Plaid Cymru hold, Liberal Democrat target

Amanda Jenner – Conservatives

Cadan ap Tomos – Liberal Democrats

Dylan Lewis-Rowlands – Labour

Elin Jones – Plaid Cymru

Gethin James – Reform UK

Harry Hayfield – Green

Clwyd South / De Clwyd – Labour hold, Conservative target    

Barbara Hughes – Conservatives

Jeanette Barton – UKIP

Jonathan Harrington – Abolish the Assembly

Ken Skates – Labour

Leena Farhat – Liberal Democrats

Llyr Gruffydd – Plaid Cymru

Mandy Jones – Reform UK

Clwyd West / Gorllewin Clwyd Conservative hold

Clare Eno – Reform UK

Darren Millar – Conservatives

David Wilkins – Liberal Democrats

Elin Walker Jones – Plaid Cymru

Euan Mcgivern – Abolish the Assembly

Jeanie Barton – UKIP

Joshua Hurst – Labour

Rhydian Hughes – Gwlad

Cynon Valley / Cwm Cynon – Labour hold  

Gareth Bennett – Independent

Geraint Benney – Plaid Cymru

Gerald Francis – Liberal Democrats

Martyn Ford – Abolish the Assembly

Mia Rees – Conservatives

Peter Hopkins – Reform UK

Vicky Jenkins – Propel

Vikki Howells – Labour

Delyn – Labour hold, Conservative target   

Aiden Down – Reform UK

Andrew Pankhurst – Liberal Democrats

Anthony Williams – Gwlad

Hannah Blythyn – Labour

Mark Isherwood – Conservatives

Mary Davies – UKIP

Paul Rowlinson – Plaid Cymru

Dwyfor Meirionnydd – Independent hold, Plaid Cymru target   

Charlie Evans – Conservatives

Cian Ireland – Labour

Glyn Daniels – Llais Gwynedd

Louise Hughes – Reform UK

Mabon ap Gwynfor – Plaid Cymru

Michelle Murray – Freedom Alliance Party

Peter Read – Propel

Stephen Churchman – Liberal Democrats

Gower / Gŵyr – Labour hold, Conservative target

Anna Pigott – Green

Byron John – Reform UK

David Erasmus – Gwlad

John Davies – Plaid Cymru

Michael Sheehan – Liberal Democrats

Myles Langstone – Conservatives

Rebecca Evans – Labour

Islwyn Labour hold

Gavin Chambers – Conservatives

James Wells – Reform UK

Kevin Etheridge – Independent

Mike Ford – Abolish the Assembly

Neil Hamilton – UKIP

Oliver Townsend – Liberal Democrats

Rhianon Passmore – Labour

Rhys Mills – Plaid Cymru

Llanelli – Labour hold, Plaid Cymru target

Gareth Beer – Reform UK

Helen Mary Jones – Plaid Cymru

Howard Lillyman – UKIP

Jon Burree – Liberal Democrats

Lee Waters-  Labour

Shahana Najmi – Independent

Sian Caiach – Gwlad

Stefan Ryszewski – Conservatives

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney / Merthyr Tudful a Rhymni – Labour hold  

Colin Jones – Reform UK

Dawn Bowden – Labour

Donna Gavin – Conservatives

George Pykov – UKIP

Hugh Moelwyn Hughes – Abolish the Assembly

Ian Gwynne – Plaid Cymru

Jaz Becker – Liberal Democrats

Monmouth / Sir Fynwy – Conservative hold 

Catrin Maby – Labour

Elspeth Hill – Freedom Alliance Party

Hugh Kocan – Plaid Cymru

Ian Chandler – Green

Jo Watkins – Liberal Democrats

Laurence Williams – Gwlad

Mark Reckless – Abolish the Assembly

Nick Ramsey – Independent

Peter Fox – Conservatives

Susan Boucher – Reform UK

Montgomeryshire / Sir Drefaldwyn – Conservative hold, Liberal Democrat target  

Alison Alexander – Liberal Democrats

Elwyn Vaughan – Plaid Cymru

Gwyn Evans – Gwlad

Kait Duerden – Labour

Oliver Lewis – Reform UK

Russell George – Conservatives

Neath / Castell-nedd – Labour hold, Plaid Cymru target     

Andrew Pryer – Reform UK

Iain Clamp – Liberal Democrats

James Henton – Propel

Jeremy Miles – Labour

Mathew Williams – Conservatives

Megan Poppy Lloyd – Green

Simon Rees – Abolish the Assembly

Sioned Williams – Plaid Cymru

Newport East / Dwyrain Casnewydd – Labour hold 

Ben Walker – UKIP

Daniel Llewellyn – Plaid Cymru

David Rowlands – Reform UK

Gareth Rhys Hughes – Conservatives

John Griffiths – Labour

Mike Hamilton – Liberal Democrats

Rob Steed – Abolish the Assembly

Sonya Cray – Freedom Alliance Party

Newport West / Gorllewin Casnewydd – Labour hold 

Amelia Womack – Green

Jayne Bryant – Labour

John Miller – Liberal Democrats

Jonathan Clark – Plaid Cymru

Kevin Boucher – Reform UK

Michael Enea – Conservatives

Steve Marsh – Freedom Alliance Party

Ogmore / Ogwr – Labour hold

Cameron Shippam – Liberal Democrats

Glenda Davies – Reform UK

Huw Irranca-Davies – Labour

Luke Fletcher – Plaid Cymru

Nathan Adams – Conservatives

Robin Hunter-Clarke – Abolish the Assembly

Tim Thomas – Propel

Pontypridd – Labour hold

Heledd Fychan – Plaid Cymru

Jamie Jenkins – Reform UK

Joel James – Conservatives

Ken Barker – Green

Mick Antoniw – Labour

Mike Hughes – Abolish the Assembly

Steven Rajam – Liberal Democrats

Wayne Owen – Independent

Preseli Pembrokeshire / Preseli Penfro – Conservative hold, Labour target

Cris Tomos – Plaid Cymru

Jackie Jones – Labour

Paul Davies – Conservatives

Tina Roberts – Liberal Democrats

William Dennison – Reform UK

Rhondda – Plaid Cymru hold, Labour target

Elizabeth Williams – Labour

Ian McClean – Abolish the Assembly

Jackie Charlton – Liberal Democrats

Jeff Gregory – Propel

Leanne Wood – Plaid Cymru

Stephen Philips – Freedom Alliance Party

Steve Baylis – Reform UK

Thomas Parkill – Conservatives

Swansea East / Dwyrain Abertawe – Labour hold 

Cameron Brennan – Conservatives

Cameron Edwards – Abolish the Assembly

Dan Morgan – UKIP

Darren Rees – Reform UK

Mike Hedges – Labour

Rhiannon Barrar – Plaid Cymru

Sam Bennett – Liberal Democrats

Swansea West / Gorllewin Abertawe – Labour hold   

Chris Evans – Green

Dai Lloyd – Plaid Cymru

Darren Rees – Reform UK

James Cole – Abolish the Assembly

Julie James – Labour

Kenton Bouzalakos – Propel

Michelle Valerio – Freedom Alliance Party

Samantha Chohan – Conservatives

Torfaen Labour hold

Gruff Parry – Conservatives

Ian Williams – Reform UK

Lyn Ackerman – Plaid Cymru

Lynne Neagle – Labour

Mathew Ross-Francombe – Freedom Alliance Party

Ryan Williams – Gwlad

Thomas Harrison – UKIP

Veronica German – Liberal Democrats

Vale of Clwyd / Dyffryn Clwyd – Labour hold  

David Thomas – Independent

Gareth Davies – Conservatives

Glenn Swingler – Plaid Cymru

Jason McLellan – Labour

Lisa Davies – Liberal Democrats

Peter Dain – Reform UK

Vale of Glamorgan / Bro Morgannwg – Labour hold, Conservative target  

Alan Coulthard – Independent

Anthony Slaughter – Green

Jane Hutt – Labour

Janet Brocklehurst – Propel

Karl-James Langford – Gwlad

Matt Smith – Conservatives

Michael Hancock – Reform UK

Neill Shah – Freedom Alliance Party

Richard Grigg – Plaid Cymru

Sally Stephenson – Liberal Democrats

Stuart Field – Abolish the Assembly

Wrexham / Wrecsam – Labour hold, Conservative target    

Aaron Norton – Gwlad

Carrie Harper – Plaid Cymru

Ian Berkeley-Hurst – Reform UK

Jeremy Kent – Conservatives

Lesley Griffiths – Labour

Paul Ashton – Abolish the Assembly

Sebastian Ross – UKIP

Tim Sly – Liberal Democrats

Ynys Môn – Plaid Cymru hold    

Chris Jones – Liberal Democrats

Emmett Jenner – Reform UK

Lyn Hudson – Conservatives

Rhun ap Iorwerth – Plaid Cymru

Samantha Egelstaff – Labour

Our Supporters